CCST Networking Exam Practice Test – Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking Exam

0
6

The Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking Exam is an entry-level certification exam that validates a candidate’s foundational knowledge and skills in networking. PassQuestion provides the latest CCST Networking Exam Practice Test to help you best prepare for your exam, it comprehensively covers all the topics integral to the exam and provides an in-depth understanding of each concept. The CCST Networking Exam Practice Test includes a set of practice questions and corresponding answers, giving you a hands-on experience of the actual exam scenario. Utilizing the CCST Networking Exam Practice Test as a part of your study strategy will increase your chances of passing the exam and becoming a certified Cisco network support technician.

Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking

The Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking certification is a validation of an individual’s grasp of entry-level networking principles. It’s a testimony of the foundational understanding required to comprehend how networks operate, encompassing the devices, media, and protocols that facilitate network communications. The CCST also serves as a stepping stone towards the CCNA certification.

This certification is ideal for those starting in network technician roles, networking students, interns, and so on. The exam is aimed at secondary and immediate post-secondary students, as well as entry-level IT and networking professionals. Successful candidates are deemed qualified as entry-level network technicians and customer support technicians, and as students and interns with a minimum of 150 hours of instruction and practical experience.

Exam Information

Exam Code: CCST Networking
Exam Name: Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking
Duration: 50 minutes
Languages: English, Arabic, Spanish, French, Japanese, Portuguese
Price: $125 USD

CCST Networking Exam Topics

1. Standards and Concepts

1.1. Identify the fundamental conceptual building blocks of networks.
● TCP/IP model, OSI model, frames and packets, addressing
1.2. Differentiate between bandwidth and throughput.
● Latency, delay, speed test vs. Iperf
1.3. Differentiate between LAN, WAN, MAN, CAN, PAN, and WLAN.
● Identify and illustrate common physical and logical network topologies.
1.4. Compare and contrast cloud and on-premises applications and services.
● Public, private, hybrid, SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, remote work/hybrid work
1.5. Describe common network applications and protocols.
● TCP vs. UDP (connection-oriented vs. connectionless), FTP, SFTP, TFTP, HTTP, HTTPS, DHCP, DNS, ICMP, NTP

2. Addressing and Subnet Formats

2.1. Compare and contrast private addresses and public addresses.
● Address classes, NAT concepts
2.2. Identify IPv4 addresses and subnet formats.
● Subnet concepts, Subnet Calculator, slash notation, and subnet mask; broadcast domain
2.3. Identify IPv6 addresses and prefix formats.
● Types of addresses, prefix concepts 

3. Endpoints and Media Types

3.1. Identify cables and connectors commonly used in local area networks.
● Cable types: fiber, copper, twisted pair; Connector types: coax, RJ-45, RJ-11, fiber connector types
3.2. Differentiate between Wi-Fi, cellular, and wired network technologies.
● Copper, including sources of interference; fiber; wireless, including 802.11 (unlicensed, 2.4GHz, 5GHz, 6GHz), cellular (licensed), sources of interference
3.3. Describe endpoint devices.
● Internet of Things (IoT) devices, computers, mobile devices, IP Phone, printer, server
3.4. Demonstrate how to set up and check network connectivity on Windows, Linux, Mac OS, Android, and Apple iOS.
● Networking utilities on Windows, Linux, Android, and Apple operating systems; how to run troubleshooting commands; wireless client settings (SSID, authentication, WPA mode)

4. Infrastructure

4.1. Identify the status lights on a Cisco device when given instruction by an engineer.
● Link light color and status (blinking or solid)
4.2. Use a network diagram provided by an engineer to attach the appropriate cables.
● Patch cables, switches and routers, small topologies, power, rack layout
4.3. Identify the various ports on network devices.
● Console port, serial port, fiber port, Ethernet ports, SFPs, USB port, PoE
4.4. Explain basic routing concepts.
● Default gateway, layer 2 vs. layer 3 switches, local network vs. remote network
4.5. Explain basic switching concepts.
● MAC address tables, MAC address filtering, VLAN

5. Diagnosing Problems

5.1. Demonstrate effective troubleshooting methodologies and help desk best practices, including ticketing, documentation, and information gathering.
● Policies and procedures, accurate and complete documentation, prioritization
5.2. Perform a packet capture with Wireshark and save it to a file.
● Purpose of using a packet analyzer, saving and opening a .pcap file
5.3. Run basic diagnostic commands and interpret the results.
● ping, ipconfig/ifconfig/ip, tracert/traceroute, nslookup; recognize how firewalls can influence the result
5.4. Differentiate between different ways to access and collect data about network devices.
● Remote access (RDP, SSH, telnet), VPN, terminal emulators, Console, Network Management Systems, cloud-managed network (Meraki), scripts
5.5. Run basic show commands on a Cisco network device.
● show run, show cdp neighbors, show ip interface brief, show ip route, show version, show inventory, show switch, show mac address-table, show interface, show interface x, show interface status; privilege levels; command help and auto-complete

6. Security

6.1. Describe how firewalls operate to filter traffic.
● Firewalls (blocked ports and protocols); rules deny or permit access
6.2. Describe foundational security concepts.
● Confidentiality, integrity, and availability (CIA); authentication, authorization, and accounting (AAA); Multifactor Authentication (MFA); encryption, certificates, and password complexity; identity stores/databases (Active Directory); threats and vulnerabilities; spam, phishing, malware, and denial of service
6.3. Configure basic wireless security on a home router (WPAx).
● WPA, WPA2, WPA3; choosing between Personal and Enterprise; wireless security concepts

View Online Cisco Certified Support Technician (CCST) Networking Free Questions

1. Which device protects the network by permitting or denying traffic based on IP address, port number, or application?
A. Firewall
B. Access point
C. VPN gateway
D. Intrusion detection system
Answer: A

2. Which two statements are true about the IPv4 address of the default gateway configured on a host? (Choose 2.)
Note: You will receive partial credit for each correct selection.
A. The IPv4 address of the default gateway must be the first host address in the subnet.
B. The same default gateway IPv4 address is configured on each host on the local network.
C. The default gateway is the Loopback0 interface IPv4 address of the router connected to the same local network as the host.
D. The default gateway is the IPv4 address of the router interface connected to the same local network as the host.
E. Hosts learn the default gateway IPv4 address through router advertisement messages.
Answer: B, D

3. A user initiates a trouble ticket stating that an external web page is not loading. You determine that other resources both internal and external are still reachable.
Which command can you use to help locate where the issue is in the network path to the external web page?
A. ping -t
B. tracert
C. ipconfig/all
D. nslookup
Answer: B

4. A host is given the IP address 172.16.100.25 and the subnet mask 255.255.252.0.
What is the CIDR notation for this address?
A. 172.16.100.25 /23
B. 172.16.100.25 /20
C. 172.16.100.25 /21
D. 172.16.100.25 /22
Answer: D

5. An engineer configured a new VLAN named VLAN2 for the Data Center team. When the team tries to ping addresses outside VLAN2 from a computer in VLAN2, they are unable to reach them.
What should the engineer configure?
A. Additional VLAN
B. Default route
C. Default gateway
D. Static route
Answer: C

6. Which information is included in the header of a UDP segment?
A. IP addresses
B. Sequence numbers
C. Port numbers
D. MAC addresses
Answer: C

7. Which wireless security option uses a pre-shared key to authenticate clients?
A. WPA2-Personal
B. 802.1x
C. 802.1q
D. WPA2-Enterprise
Answer: A

8. You need to connect a computer’s network adapter to a switch using a 1000BASE-T cable.
Which connector should you use?
A. Coax
B. RJ-11
C. OS2 LC
D. RJ-45
Answer: D

9. What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to the management VLAN interface on a Layer 2 switch?
A. To enable access to the CLI on the switch through Telnet or SSH
B. To enable the switch to provide DHCP services to other switches in the network
C. To enable the switch to act as a default gateway for the attached devices
D. To enable the switch to resolve URLs for the attached the devices
Answer: A

10. A help desk technician receives the four trouble tickets listed below. Which ticket should receive the highest priority and be addressed first?
A.Ticket 1: A user requests relocation of a printer to a different network jack in the same office. The jack must be patched and made active.
B.Ticket 2: An online webinar is taking place in the conference room. The video conferencing equipment lost internet access.
C.Ticket 3: A user reports that response time for a cloud-based application is slower than usual.
D.Ticket 4: Two users report that wireless access in the cafeteria has been down for the last hour.
Answer: B