D-CS-DS-23 Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam Questions

0
5

If you are planning to sit for your D-CS-DS-23 Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam, it’s crucial to have an effective preparation strategy. One of the best ways to prepare is by using the latest D-CS-DS-23 Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam Questions from PassQuestion. By utilizing these D-CS-DS-23 Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam Questions, you can efficiently manage your study schedule and optimize the use of your available time, ensuring maximum productivity. These D-CS-DS-23 Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam Questions will not only broaden your understanding of the subject but also enable you to identify and rectify any areas of weakness before the final exam. This proactive approach to your studies will ensure that you are well-prepared and confident on the day of your D-CS-DS-23 exam.

Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 Exam Overview

The Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 (D-CS-DS-23) exam evaluates your ability to plan, design, and manage robust cloud services. It assesses your capability to create services that revolutionize business operations and cloud landscapes, integrating governance, organization, financial, and technological elements and the management and operation of cloud services. Earning this certification verifies your proficiency in designing and managing cloud services from inception to retirement, essential for working effectively in companies undergoing digital and IT transformations. The D-CS-DS-23 exam, which lasts 120 minutes and consists of 60 questions, requires a minimum score of 60% to pass.

DELL EMC D-CS-DS-23 Exam Objectives

Transforming Traditional IT to Digital IT (8%)

● Describe the need for IT transformation
● Describe common IT transformation initiatives
● Describe approaches and impediments to IT transformation

Cloud Services Lifecycle and Management (15%)

● Describe cloud services planning and design considerations
● Describe cloud service lifecycle and management considerations
● Describe the relevant aspects of financial planning

Workforce Transformation for Cloud Services (17%)

● Describe approaches to building a cloud-native organization
● Describe the required cultural transformations
● Describe the required governance and risk management

Multi-cloud Strategy for Cloud Services (12%)

● Describe and compare hybrid clouds and multi-clouds
● Describe the benefits and use cases of multi-clouds
● Describe considerations and best practices for multi-cloud integration

Cloud Services Operating Model (23%)

● Describe and compare traditional IT and digital IT
● Describe the cloud operating model
● Describe cloud product development considerations
● Describe infrastructure as code
● Describe value stream mapping

Cloud-native Applications (17%)

● Describe benefits, challenges, and approaches to modernizing traditional applications
● Describe key approaches and technologies to build cloud-native applications
● Describe the development principles of building Twelve Factor apps
● Describe deploying and managing cloud-native apps in hybrid clouds and multi-clouds

Business Resiliency Support for Cloud Services (8%)

● Describe business resiliency and development considerations
● Develop a data protection strategy
● Develop a disaster recovery strategy

View Online Dell Cloud Services Design 2023 D-CS-DS-23 Free Questions

1. What is the most important goal of an IT transformation to the cloud?
A. IT operates more efficiently and at less cost
B. IT should be more responsive and agile
C. IT is aligned to business outcomes and demonstrates value
D. IT should be a broker for external services
Answer: A

2. What is characteristic of the IT-as-a-Service phase of IT transformation?
A. Automation
B. Chargeback
C. Service level management
D. Shared resource pools
Answer: A

3. An enterprise wishes to implement ITaaS to provide services for different business units through a service catalog. 
As a cloud architect, what would you consider when designing a service catalog while keeping security in mind for this enterprise?
A. Implement RBAC through the service catalog to control access and privileges
B. Encrypt only service template information in the service catalog
C. Ensure that each business unit has a dedicated service catalog
D. Encrypt all the information provided in the service catalog
Answer: A

4. An IT organization in a technology company is in the process of adopting cloud services in an ITaaS model. They are seeking to reduce their operating costs while delivering business aligned services.
What is the most effective way to do so?
A. Implementing automation in delivery of services
B. Increasing utilization by encouraging multi-tenancy
C. Implementing a service catalog and enabling self-service
D. Aligning IT staff with lines of business to ensure agreement with business objectives
Answer: A

5. An IT organization adopted the ITaaS model to offer services to their business units. They want to assess their readiness for creating and operating cloud services.
What would be an appropriate assessment for them to perform related to governance?
A. Assess the readiness of the current service catalog
B. Determine the cost information needed for charging any service
C. Assess the skills of the IT staff to determine training needs
D. Assess the compliance needs and requirements for any service
Answer: A

6. You are responsible for building Service Level Agreements for your company. 
When building them for the service lifecycle of a cloud application, what should you consider?
A. You should incorporate all necessary requirements when they are created
B. They are contractual and cannot be changed without customer consent
C. New agreements should be established due to scheduled enhancements
D. Updates due to performance enhancements may be required
Answer: D

7. What is an example of an overall governance principle for deploying cloud services?
A. Increase IT staff skillsets
B. Accommodate all workloads
C. Reduce IT operating costs
D. Reduce custom services
Answer: C

8. What is a goal of financial planning for cloud services?
A. Lines of business reduce their operational expenditures (OPEX)
B. Lines of business understand what they are paying for and the value received for their investment
C. IT reduces their capital expenditures (CAPEX)
D. IT receives a big Return on Investment (ROI) for their technology spending
Answer: B

9. You are in charge of developing the monitoring system for a cloud-based application.
What should network measurement provide for all cloud services?
A. Service correlation
B. Degraded status control
C. Bandwidth usage consolidation
D. Early problem correction
Answer: A

10. A company wants to deploy services in a new cloud infrastructure. A developer is helping the company design these services and realizes that the company is having trouble because of manual, legacy processes.
How can the organization address the legacy processes?
A. Hire a service manager to implement orchestration workflows
B. Establish a DevOps team and adopt agile development methods
C. Establish a Service Governance Board and change the legacy processes
D. Hire a cloud automation engineer to implement orchestration workflows
Answer: C