Home General D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam Questions

D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam Questions

0
15

To help you prepare for your D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam, PassQuestion is dedicated to providing you with high-quality and reliable D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam Questions to aid in your preparation for the upcoming exam. These resources have been carefully crafted to ensure that you are well-equipped for the D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam. By diligently studying and reviewing our D-PDD-OE-23 Exam Questions, you will gain a comprehensive understanding of the exam content, which will significantly improve your chances of clearing the D-PDD-OE-23 exam on your first attempt. We aim to make the preparation process more manageable and less stressful, helping you gain the knowledge and skills necessary to excel in the D-PDD-OE-23 Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 Exam.

Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023

The Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 exam assesses the competence and skills needed to efficiently operate PowerProtect DD systems in real-world scenarios and provision them according to organizational demands. This exam also covers the ongoing management of PowerProtect DD systems and their integration with various products, as well as other aspects.

The exam is divided into two parts. Part 1 lasts 75 minutes and consists of 41 questions, with a minimum pass mark of 63%. Part 2, meanwhile, includes 9 simulations in a 45-minute duration, with a minimum pass mark of 66%. To pass the exam, candidates must achieve the pass mark in both parts.

D-PDD-OE-23 Exam Topics

Dell PowerProtect DD Concepts and Features (18%)

● Explain the key differentiators of the Dell PowerProtect DD deduplication technology, including SISL, DIA, In-line versus Post Process deduplication, and file versus block storage
● Identify typical Dell PowerProtect DD backup and recovery solutions and describe PowerProtect DD product positioning
● Describe Dell PowerProtect DD software components and features and the functionality they enable

Dell Cloud Tier Implementation and Administration (16%)

● Describe Dell Cloud Tier features, benefits, architecture and use cases
● Manage Dell PowerProtect DD systems with the Dell Cloud Tier, including adding and expanding storage, adjusting compression settings, deleting or reusing storage units, configuring replication and disaster recovery

PowerProtect DD Implementation in Backup Environments and Integration with Application Software (20%)

● Distinguish between key backup software components
● Recognize the packet flow in a typical backup environment with and without an Dell PowerProtect DD system
● Describe key information points for a backup and recovery solution using DD Boost/OST technology
● Apply best practices and system tuning procedures for optimal performance of backup environments including integrated Dell PowerProtect DD systems

PowerProtect DD System Administration (46%)

● Operate Dell PowerProtect DD system with key protocols, including NFS/CIFS, DD Boost, VTL, and NDMP
● Operate Dell PowerProtect DD system with key technologies, including data security, link aggregation/failover, fibre channel connections, secure multi-tenancy, DDMC, smart scale, snapshots, fastcopy, retention lock, sanitization, encryption, storage migration, replication, and recovery functionalities
● Manage system access and describe and configure autosupport, Support bundle, SNMP, and Syslog
● Monitor system activity and performance and evaluate the cleaning frequency
● Verify hardware and analyze and interpret space utilization and compression graphs
● Monitor PowerProtect DD capacity and estimate storage burn rate

View Online Dell PowerProtect DD Operate 2023 D-PDD-OE-23 Free Questions

1. A backup administrator is tasked with monitoring changes in space availability and compression in relation to the cleaning process on the PowerProtect DD system.
Which chart in DDSM is used specifically to identify these trends?
A. Pre-Comp Used
B. Consumption
C. Space Usage
D. Daily Written
Answer: B

2.What is a characteristic of PowerProtect DD remote logging?
A. CLI command for remote logging is log watch
B. The basic CLI command for remote logging is log host
C. Must be enabled and verified through System Manager
D. Communicates only through TCP ports
Answer: B

3. In a cloud-integrated environment, what does PowerProtect DD provide that is essential for cloud-based data management?
A. Direct control over cloud hardware resources
B. Comprehensive data lifecycle management
C. Instantaneous data migration to and from the cloud
D. A physical gateway for cloud storage
Answer: B

4. Which statement about PowerProtect DD replication is correct?
A. Only supports asynchronous replication
B. Supports both synchronous and asynchronous replication
C. Does not support encrypted replication
D. Replication must be to the same model
Answer: B

5. A customer has stored the data that is in the cloud using PowerProtect DD. For security reasons, encryption will be applied to the data.
What is the required action to achieve the customer’s goal?
A. Activate the Data at Rest encryption
B. Enable the encryption via cloud tier level
C. Turn off encryption and reenable
D. Encrypt and reupload the data
Answer: A

6. What is one advantage of using PowerProtect DD instead of backing up to other disk-based file systems?
A. Data can be restored to any client operating system.
B. Data is stored locally on the client for fast restore.
C. Only deduplicated blocks of data are needed for full recovery.
D. Only deduplicated data is sent across the network.
Answer: D

7. What is the Backup Data packet flow from the Amavar Client to the PowerProtect DD appliance?
A. Through the Storage Node and then to PowerProtect DD
B. Through the Amavar Data Store and then to PowerProtect DD
C. Direct from the client to PowerProtect DD
D. Through the Amavar Server and then to PowerProtect DD
Answer: C

8. What is a benefit of the PowerProtect DD Secure Multi-Tenancy feature?
A. Enables deployment of DDVE systems in a public cloud
B. Provides a single cloud model for protection storage
C. Allows different cloud models for protection storage
D. Can be managed with DDSM
Answer: C

9. What is a requirement to use the PowerProtect DD HA feature?
A. A single set of shared storage
B. Dual set of shared storage configuration
C. Head units and notes require an active/active configuration
D. Each head unit requires its own FS25 shelf
Answer: A

10. How can remote logging with a syslog server be configured on a PowerProtect DD system?
A. Use the CLI command log host enable
B. Use the DDSM to enable the remote logging
C. Remote logging is enabled by default
D. Use the DDMC to enable the remote logging
Answer: A