Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer NSE7_NST-7.2 Dumps

0
9

The NSE7_NST-7.2 Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer exam is an essential stepping stone for those seeking to achieve the highly regarded FCSS in Network Security Certification. This exam is one of the elective options available, aimed at validating your knowledge and expertise in network security. To give yourself the best chance of success, consider utilizing the latest Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer NSE7_NST-7.2 Dumps from Passcert. These resources are designed to help aspirants of the Fortinet exam to familiarize themselves with both the topics covered and the structure of the NSE7_NST-7.2 exam in a concise timeframe. Not only can these Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer NSE7_NST-7.2 Dumps serve as a comprehensive tool for preparation, but it is also particularly beneficial in identifying and strengthening areas of weakness prior to the final examination attempt.

Fortinet NSE 7 - Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer NSE7_NST-7.2 Dumps

FCSS in Network Security Certification

The FCSS in Network Security certification validates your ability to design, administer, monitor, and troubleshoot Fortinet network security solutions. This curriculum covers network security infrastructures using advanced Fortinet solutions. We recommend this certification for cybersecurity professionals who require the expertise needed to design, manage, support, and analyze advanced Fortinet network security solutions. To obtain the FCSS in Network Security certification, you must pass the core exam and one elective exam no more than two years apart. The certification will be active for two years from the date of the second exam.

Core Exam    

NSE 7 Enterprise Firewall

Elective Exams    

NSE 7 LAN Edge

NSE 7 Network Security Support Engineer

NSE 7 SD-WAN

Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer (NSE7_NST-7.2)

The Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer exam evaluates your knowledge of, and expertise with, Fortinet solutions in enterprise security infrastructure environments. The exam tests important knowledge and skills required to diagnose and troubleshoot enterprise firewall solutions in FortiOS 7.2. The Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer exam is intended for network and security professionals responsible for designing, administering, and supporting an enterprise security infrastructure composed of many FortiGate devices. This exam is part of the Fortinet Certified Solution Specialist – Network Security certification track.

Exam Details

Exam name: Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security Support Engineer 7.2

Exam series: NSE7_NST-7.2

Time allowed: 75 minutes

Exam questions: 40 multiple-choice questions

Scoring Pass or fail. A score report is available from your Pearson VUE account

Language: English

Product version: FortiOS 7.2.4

Exam Topics

System troubleshooting

Troubleshoot automation stitches

Troubleshoot resource problems using built-in tools

Troubleshoot different operation modes for an FGCP HA cluster

Troubleshoot Security Fabric issues between FortiGate devices

Troubleshoot connectivity problems using built-in tools

Authentication

Troubleshoot local and remote authentication

Troubleshoot Fortinet Single Sign-On (FSSO) issues

Security profiles

Troubleshoot FortiGuard issues

Troubleshoot web filtering issues

Troubleshoot the intrusion prevention system (IPS)

Routing

Troubleshoot routing packets using static routes

Troubleshoot BGP routing for enterprise traffic

Troubleshoot OSPF routing for enterprise traffic

VPN

Troubleshoot IPsec IKE version 1 and 2 issues

Share Fortinet NSE 7 – Network Security 7.2 Support Engineer NSE7_NST-7.2 Free Dumps

1. Which three common FortiGate-to-collector-agent connectivity issues can you identify using the FSSO real-time debug? (Choose three.)

A. Refused connection. Potential mismatch of TCP port.

B. Mismatched pre-shared password.

C. Inability to reach IP address of the collector agent.

D. Log is full on the collector agent.

E. Incompatible collector agent software version.

Answer: A, B, C

2. Consider the scenario where the server name indication (SNI) does not match either the common name (CN) or any of the subject alternative names (SAN) in the server certificate. Which action will FortiGate take when using the default settings for SSL certificate inspection?

A. FortiGate closes the connection because this represents an invalid SSL/TLS configuration

B. FortiGate uses the 31 information from the Subject field in the server certificate.

C. FortiGate uses the first entry listed in the SAN field in the server certificate.

D. FortiGate uses the SNI from the user’s web browser.

Answer: A

3. What is the diagnosetest applicationipsmonitor 5 command used for?

A. To disable the IPS engine

B. To provide information regarding IPS sessions

C. To restart all IPS engines and monitors

D. To enable IPS bypass mode

Answer: C

4. Which statement is correct regarding LDAP authentication using the regular bind type?

A. The regular bind type goes through four steps to successfully authenticate a user.

B. The regular bind type cannot be used if users are authenticated using sAMAccountName.

C. The regular bind type is the easiest bind type to configure on FortiOS.

D. The regular bind typerequires a FortiGate super_adminaccount.

Answer: A

5. Which three steps does FortiGate execute using the pull method to get antivirus and IPS updates? (Choose three.)

A. FortiGate starts sending rating queries to one of the servers in the list.

B. FortiGate gets a list of server IP addresses that it can contact.

C. FortiGate contacts a DNS server to resolve the FortiGuard domain name.

D. FortiGate registers its public IP address in FortiGuard.

E.  FortiGate periodically queries for pending updates.

Answer: B, C, E

6. Which two configuration changes can you apply to optimize memory use on FortiGate? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the maximum file size for AV inspection.

B. Decrease the session TTL.

C. Increase TCP session timers.

D. Use flow-based inspection.

E.  Reduce the FortiGuard cache TTL.

Answer: B, E

7. In an FSSO environment, a user is listed as active on FortiGate but cannot browse the internet. Which factor do you not need to verify as a potential problem?

A. The connectivity between the collector agent and FortiGate

B. Whether there is a valid firewall policy

C. The user’s group information

D. That the user’s IP address is in the list of active FSSO users

Answer: A

8. Which command do you use to enable a timestamp in a real-time debug?

A. diagnose timestamp enable

B. diagnose debug application timestamp enable

C. diagnose debug console timestamp enable

D. diagnose application timestamp enable

Answer: C

9. Which two configuration commands change the default behavior for proxy-based content-inspected traffic while FortiGate is in conserve mode?(Choose two.)

A. set fail-open enable

B. set ips fail-open disable

C. set av-failopen off

D. set av-failopen one-shot

Answer: C, D

10. For IKEv2, which combination of payloads can INFORMATIONAL exchanges contain?

A. Initiator, Responder, and Wait

B. Start, Wait, and Delete

C. Create, Remove, and Wait

D. Notify, Delete, and Configuration

Answer: D