Home General LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Dumps

LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Dumps

0
19

To receive the LPIC-3 Mixed Environments certification, you must be LPIC-2 certified and pass the 300 exam. Passcert provides the most up-to-date and comprehensive LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Dumps that contain real exam questions along with their verified answers, accurately reflecting the actual 300-300 exam. This invaluable resource has been carefully compiled to assist you in preparing for the examination in the most efficient manner, thereby significantly reducing your preparation time. Utilizing these LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Dumps effectively will enable you to achieve an excellent score in the examination.

LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Dumps

Linux Professional Institute LPIC-3 Mixed Environments

The LPIC-3 certification is the culmination of the multi-level professional certification program of the Linux Professional Institute (LPI). LPIC-3 is designed for the enterprise-level Linux professional and represents the highest level of professional, distribution-neutral Linux certification within the industry. Four separate LPIC-3 specialty certifications are available. Passing any one of the four exams will grant the LPIC-3 certification for that specialty.

The LPIC-3 Mixed Environments certification is designed to validate the skills required for the administration of Linux systems on an enterprise-wide scale in mixed environments. To earn this certification, candidates must pass the 300 exam. This 90-minute examination consists of 60 multiple-choice and fill-in-the-blank questions. It’s important to note that candidates must hold an active LPIC-2 certification before they can receive the LPIC-3 certification.

LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam Objectives

Topic 301: Samba Basics

301.1 Samba Concepts and Architecture

301.2 Samba Configuration

301.3 Regular Samba Maintenance

301.4 Troubleshooting Samba

Topic 302: Samba and Active Directory Domains

302.1 Samba as Active Directory Domain Controller

302.2 Active Directory Name Resolution

302.3 Active Directory User Management

302.4 Samba Domain Membership

302.5 Samba Local User Management

Topic 303: Samba Share Configuration

303.1 File Share Configuration

303.2 File Share Security

303.3 DFS Share Configuration

303.4 Print Share Configuration

Topic 304: Samba Client Configuration

304.1 Linux Authentication Clients

304.2 Linux CIFS Clients

304.3 Windows Clients

Topic 305: Linux Identity Management and File Sharing

305.1 FreeIPA Installation and Maintenance

305.2 FreeIPA Entity Management

305.3 FreeIPA Active Directory Integration

305.4 Network File System

Share LPIC-3 Mixed Environments Exam 300-300 Free Dumps

1. A Samba 4 server provides DNS information regarding an Active Directory Domain. All other DNS information is provided by another DNS server. Which of the following solutions ensures that the clients of the Samba server can look up all DNS records including those from the domain?

A. The additional DNS server is configured in the file /etc/resolv.conf on the Samba server and the option dns forwarder = yes is set in smb.conf.

B. The additional DNS server is configured in the option dns forwarder in smb.conf. All clients query the Samba server for any DNS information.

C. Both the Samba server and the additional DNS server are configured on the clients. It is ensured that the Samba server is listed first in each client’s resolv.conf.

D. All clients are configured to send DNS queries to the additional DNS server only. The Samba servers smb.conf contains the option wins dns proxy = yes to provide all domain-related naming information via NetBIOS name service independently from DNS.

Answer: B

2. Which of the following properties does the configuration option cachesize in slapd.conf refer to?

A. The maximum cache size in bytes.

B. The size of the cache in bytes.

C. The size of the cache in bits.

D. The minimum cache size in bytes.

E. The number of entries to be cached. 

Answer: E

3. An administrator has manually migrated local accounts to OpenLDAP, instead of using migration tools. When trying to authenticate as a user, an error is returned about invalid credentials. What is the most likely cause of this?

A. The password hash type was not included in the user’s password attribute.

B. Shadow passwords are incompatible with OpenLDAP.

C. The original password from /etc/passwd was not included.

D. The administrator forgot to run slappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow.

E. The administrator forgot to run ldappasswd to convert the hashes in /etc/shadow.

Answer: A

4. By default Samba tries to recognize correct charsets between server and client. Which parameters can be used in smb.conf to set them manually? (Choose two )

A. unix charset

B. display charset

C. dos charset

D. windows charset

E. unicode

Answer: A, C

5. CIFS relies upon which port for direct hosting without requiring NetBIOS?

A. 139

B. 443

C. 137

D. 445

Answer: D

6. How can consistent UIDs and GIDs be assured on several UNIX/Linux systems that are sharing information over protocols other than SMB/CIFS, for example NFS?

A. By specifying a common OpenLDAP idmap backend in smb.conf.

B. By specifying a common Kerberos realm in smb.conf.

C. By specifying a common domain name in smb.conf.

D. By specifying a common password server in smb.conf.

E. By specifying a common winbind ID range in smb.conf.

Answer: A

7. Beginning with Windows 2000, by default, Windows requires that passwords on your Samba server:

A. do not exceed 32 characters.

B. contain both numbers and letters.

C. are encrypted.

D. are changed every 30 days.

Answer: C

8. In smb.conf, what is the numeric value for the directory mask directive to ensure directories created within a share will have full permissions for all users?

A. 777

B. 778

C. 779

D. 780

Answer: A

9. For Samba 3 to be able to work as a PDC, some modifications are needed in its main configuration file. Which of the following options describe the required actions for this task? (Choose three.)

A. The Samba server has to be a logon server. This can be configured by the domain logons directive.

B. The Samba server needs to have the logon and the account scripts, to properly setup the PDC environment.

C. The Samba server must be a Domain Master Browser. To configure this, the domain master directive must be set to yes.

D. The time server = yes directive needs to be configured, so samba will behave as a WINS server and also a Time server.

E. the security – user directive must be set.

Answer: A, C, E

10. On Microsoft Windows systems, ACLs on the share are set using tools like the Explorer. For example, in Windows 7, right-click on the shared folder, then select Sharing, then click on Permissions. What Windows group, by default, has full control of the share?

A. Everyone

B. Guests

C. Authenticated Local Users

D. Samba Share Service

Answer: A