UML 2 Foundation Exam OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 Dumps

0
10

The OMG Certified UML Professional 2 (OCUP 2) – Foundation Level is a fundamental exam that serves as a stepping stone for your UML 2 Certification journey. Highlighting your foundational skills in UML, this exam is a prerequisite that allows you to proceed towards the UML 2 Intermediate and Advanced Certification levels. To ensure your success, Passcert has designed UML 2 Foundation Exam OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 Dumps which are the perfect tool that aids in preparing for the OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 exam swiftly and effectively. Harnessing the power of these UML 2 Foundation Exam OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 Dumps, you will gain the ability to comprehend the necessary concepts and methodologies that form the base of the UML 2 Certification. As a result, you will be well-equipped to clear your OMG Certified UML Professional 2 (OCUP 2) – Foundation Level exam on your very first attempt, setting a solid foundation for your future in UML 2.

UML 2 Foundation Exam OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 Dumps

OMG Certified UML Professional 2 (OCUP 2) – Foundation Level

The UML 2 Foundation (prerequisite to UML 2 Intermediate and Advanced exams) certification exam tests an individual’s knowledge of a subset of the most used UML behavioral and structural diagram types and UML elements and attributes needed to design and implement real, practical and everyday systems. The individual is also tested on why certain domains use software modeling and the benefits they derive therefrom. This UML 2 certification level is intended to certify practitioners whose depth of UML knowledge and skill supports proficient model building and interpretation. With an UML 2 Foundation certification, a model user is well-equipped to interpret UML diagrams while a model builder is prepared to work on a modeling team. 

UML 2 Foundation Exam Details

Duration: 120 mins in native English-speaking countries. 150 mins in all others

Passing Score: 67% correct answers

Languages: English & Japanese

Fee: US$350 + taxes

Format: Multiple choice

Prerequisites: None

General Areas Tested in the UML 2 Foundation Exam

Area ContentPercentage
Class Diagram25%
Activity Diagram20%
Sequence Diagram15%
Why We Model15%
State Machine Diagram10%
Object Diagram5%
Package Diagram5%
Use Diagram5%

Share UML 2 Foundation Exam OMG-OCUP2-FOUND100 Free Dumps

1. What is the best reason that projects take on the extra work of making models?

A. Modeling makes it appear that you are making progress.

B. Management requires modeling.

C. Modeling reduces the risk of system development.

D. Modeling can help in code generation.

Answer: C

2. If a project is using a structured decomposition approach to development, how should UML be used?

A. Don’t use UML. It is only for object-oriented approaches.

B. Use the structured decomposition approach during analysis using DF/CF diagrams and switch to an object-oriented approach during design and implementation using UML.

C. Use fUML for the functional parts and UML for the object-oriented parts.

D. There is no problem in using UML for everything.

Answer: D

3. For what type of systems is UML primarily intended?

A. Software-intensive systems

B. Systems Engineering systems

C. Business systems

D. Interactive systems

E. Mechanical/Analog systems

F. Collaborating Smart Phone Apps

Answer: A

4. Which of the following statements is true about UML State Machines?

A. Every State must have possible transitions in and possible transitions out.

B. Every State Machine diagram must have a final state.

C. The star-shaped state indicates concurrency.

D. Every transition is from one state to another different state.

E. A completion transition is triggered by the completion of the activity within its state.

Answer: E

5. A large X is used to accomplish what purpose in a Sequence Diagram?

A. X is the graphical end of the lifeline.

B. X indicates the destruction of the lifeline.

C. X marks the spot.

D. X marks where to dig.

E. X marks the start of a balking message.

F. X marks the start of a timed message.

Answer: B

6. The heading on a diagram is stored in what shape?

A. A regular pentagon

B. An irregular rectangle

C. An irregular pentagon

D. A tab

Answer: C

7. Besides OMG, which organization publishes the UML specifications?

A. W3C

B. IEEE

C. ISO

D. CCITT/ITU-T

E. EXPRESS/STEP

Answer: C

8. How does the UML specification indicate the abstract syntax?

A. UML uses Extended Backus-Naur Form (EBNF).

B. UML uses an LL(0) grammar.

C. UML uses both UML structure and UML behavior diagrams.

D. UML uses natural language English.

E. UML uses a MOF metamodel.

Answer: E

9. What are some of the basic UML diagrams?

A. Class diagrams, Sequence diagrams, and Use Case diagrams

B. Block diagrams, Parametric diagrams, and Internal Block diagrams (IBD)

C. Mind Map diagrams and Goal-Structure Notation diagrams (GSN)

D. Class diagrams, Sequence diagrams, and Collaboration diagrams

E. Data Flow diagrams (DFD., Control Flow diagrams (CFD), and Entity-Relationship diagrams (ERD)

F. Fishbone (Ishikawa) diagrams and Bowtie diagrams

Answer: A

10. Of what model are Use Cases considered part?

A. Structure Model

B. Behavior Model

C. Activity Model

D. Runway Model

E. Design Model

Answer: B